Certain parents and children

Certain parents and children of section 101(a)(27)(I) special immigrants
(1) Parent of special immigrant. Upon application, a parent of a child accorded special immigrant status under section 101(a)(27)(I)(i) of the Act may be granted status under section 101(a)(15)(N)(i) of the Act as long as the permanent resident child through whom eligibility is derived remains a child as defined in section 101(b)(1) of the Act.

(2) Child of section 101(a)(27)(I) special immigrants and section 101(a)(15)(N)(i) nonimmigrants. Children of parents granted nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(N)(i) of the Act, or of parents who have been granted special immigrant status under section 101(a)(27)(I) (ii), (iii) or (iv) of the Act may be granted status under section 101(a)(15)(N)(ii) of the Act for such time as each remains a child as defined in section 101(b)(1) of the Act.

(3) Admission and extension of stay. A nonimmigrant granted (N) status shall be admitted for not to exceed three years with extensions in increments up to but not to exceed three years. Status as an (N) nonimmigrant shall terminate on the date the child described in paragraph (n)(1) or (n)(2) of this section no longer qualifies as a child as defined in section 101(b)(1) of the Act.

(4) Employment. A nonimmigrant admitted in or granted (N) status is authorized employment incident to (N) status without restrictions as to location or type of employment.